Website Privacy & Cookie Notice

This Website Privacy & Cookie Notice is applicable to any personal information which is given by You to Us (“User Information”) via this web site. This Notice is devised to help You feel more confident about the privacy and security of your personal details. “You” shall mean you, the User of the Site. “We/Us” means Melita Limited (operating under the brand “Melita.io”) hereinafter referred to as “Melita” and any member of “Users” means the users of the Site collectively and/or individually as the context allows. We process personal data only in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679), the Data Protection Act (Cap 586 of the laws of Malta) and any other applicable legislation.

What personal data do We collect?

Most of the data We collect is freely given by You in order to be contacted with the latest information from Us. As part of this exercise, We may collect the following categories of personal data:

  • Name and address;
  • Contact details such as mobile number and email address; and
  • Any correspondence you may send us.

How We collect personal data?

When using the Site and its services You may encounter areas such as contact forms, competitions, video services and other features, where You may be asked to enter User Information. Such User Information will be used in accordance with this Website Privacy & Cookie Notice, for the purposes for which it was collected and for any other purposes specified at the collection point.

How do We process the personal data collected?

By entering Your User Information via this Site You accept that We may retain Your User Information and that it may be held by Us or any third party company which processes it on Our behalf.


We shall be entitled to use Your User Information for the following purposes:

  1. to contact You in relation to the product or service that You have registered your interest in;
  2. market research, including statistical analysis of User behaviour which We may disclose to third parties in depersonalised, aggregated form;
  3. in order to enable Us to comply with any requirements imposed on Us by law or court order;
  4. to monitor compliance with our Acceptable Usage Policy; and
  5. in order to send You periodic communications (including but not limited to SMS or e-mail), about features, products and services, events and special offers related to our products and services. Such communications from Us may carry advertising for third party companies or organisations. For your convenience You can withdraw consent by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link in e-mails/SMS sent from Us. Please also note that We do not disclose Your User Information to third parties to enable them to send You direct marketing without Your permission to do so.

Who are the third parties that may process your data?

The recipients and processors of your Personal Data are Melita and Our employees. We may also transfer your Personal Data to Our intra-group companies, affiliates and agents, to other authorised electronic communications operators, public authority or law enforcement agency and to third parties that provide services to Melita, for the purpose of being able to contact you and to provide you the service requested, monitoring how you make use of the website and our services and how we can improve.

Upon your consent, we may also pass your details to third parties in order to carry out market research.

In order to be able to contact you or provide you with your Service, Melita may be required to transfer your Personal Data to recipients located outside of the EU. In doing so Melita ensures that the 3rd party recipients are either subject to an adequacy decision or to appropriate safeguards in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and any other applicable legislation and that Melita has a justifiable ground for such a transfer, such as Our legitimate interest. Should you wish to obtain further information on third party recipients located outside the EU kindly click here.

How do we secure and retain your Data?

Security is very important to Us. Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) encryption technology is used for protection of information in transit for any sensitive transactions such as payments. Additional security procedures are in place to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of Your User Information.

What are Your rights?

You have a right to object to Our processing of Your personal data, access the personal data We hold about you and in certain circumstances request that We port such personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format to You or to another third party indicated by You. You also have a right to request that We immediately rectify, block or erase Your personal data.
Blocking and erasure of personal data provided through your use of Our website may only be effected by Us subject that there is no legal and/or contractual obligations incumbent on Us.

If You have provided consent for the processing of data, You have the right (in certain circumstances) to withdraw that consent at any time, which will otherwise not affect the lawfulness of the processing before consent was withdrawn.

Any queries or comments about this Notice should be forwarded to dpo@melitaltd.com

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Information and Data Protection Commissioner if You believe that We have not complied with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation or the Data Protection Act with regards to personal data.

Our Cookie Notice

Why do we use Cookies?

Through Your use of this site, information and data may be automatically collected through the use of Cookies. “Cookies” are small text files that store basic information such as you IP address, device information and your browser type in order to recognise repeat site visits and, as an example, recall your name if this has been previously supplied. We may use this information to observe your internet use and to compile data in order to improve the Site. We also use cookies to target the advertising and assess the general effectiveness of such advertising and keep track what you have bought from our website.


Cookies do not attach to Your system or damage Your files. If You do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows You to deny or accept the Cookies feature. Note, however, that “personalised” services may be affected if the Cookies option is disabled.

What Cookies do We use?

We have categorised the cookies that We make use of in the following categories:

  • Necessary – these are required to make our website work smoothly;
  • Performance and Statistics – these are used to help Us improve the operability of our website and how You interact with our website
  • Advertising –These are used to help Us identify through which advertising third party You have reached our website. We will also be able to offer You products and services that We think You could benefit from the most, whilst We will keep record of items that You have showed interest in, so that You may easily find them.
NameHostPurposeTypeExpiry
_hjIncludedInSamplewww.melita.ioThis cookie is associated with web analytics functionality and services from Hot Jar. It uniquely identifies a visitor during a single browser session and indicates they are included in an audience sample. To opt out kindly click here.Performance and Statistics365 days
_hjClosedSurveyInvites.melita.ioA cookie from Hot Jar set once a User interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. Through its use it ensures that the same invite does not reappear once already shown.Performance and Statistics365 days
_hjDonePolls.melita.ioOnce a User completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget, a Hot Jar cookie is placed to ensure that the same poll does not reappear once already filled in.Performance and Statistics365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls.melita.ioOnce a User minimizes a Feedback Poll Widget, a Hot Jar cookie is placed to ensure that the widget remains minimized during the entire navigation of the website.Performance and Statistics365 days
_hjDoneTesters
Widgets
.melita.ioOnce a User submits information in the Recruit User Tester widget, a Hot Jar cookie is placed to ensure that the same form does not reappear once already filled in.Performance and Statistics365 days
_hjMinimized
Testers
Widgets
.melita.ioThis is a cookie used by Hotjar which is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimised when the visitor navigates through the site.Performance and Statistics365 days
_gid.melita.ioThis cookie is associated with Google Universal Analytics. It appears to store and update a unique value for each page visited. For more information, click herePerformance and Statistics1 day
_gat.melita.ioThis Google Universal Analytics cookie throttles the request rate. For more information, click here.Performance and Statisticssession
_ga.melita.ioThis Google Universal Analytics cookie is used to distinguish users by assigning a unique number as a client identifier. It is included in each page request in a site and used to calculate visitors, session and campaign data. For more information, click here.Performance and Statistics2 years
ide.doubleclick.netA cookie by Doubleclick set to measure the efficacy of an adAdvertising365 days
datr.facebook.comThis cookie is owned by Facebook and collects data on the interests of its visitors that is ultimately used for targeted advertising when logged into its services. For more information, click here.Advertising365 days
fr.facebook.comThis cookie is owned by Facebook and collects data on the interests of its visitors that is ultimately used for targeted advertising when logged into its services. Contains browser and User unique ID combination, used for targeted advertising. For more information, click here.Advertising3 months
lu.facebook.comThis cookie is owned by Facebook and collects data on the interests of its visitors that is ultimately used for targeted advertising when logged into its services. Used to manage the login process, remembers User on return visit if they choose to stay logged in. For more information, click here.Advertising365 days
APISID
SSID
PREF
SAPISID
.google.comA cookie owned by Google Inc. which tracks the users preferences in order to provide targeted advertising. For more information, click here.Advertising365 days
SID.google.comThis cookie is used by Google in combination with HSID to verify a Google User account and most recent login time. For more information, click here.Advertising365 days
HSID.google.comThis cookie is used by Google in combination with SID to verify a Google User account and most recent login time. For more information, click here.Advertising365 days
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE.youtube.comThese cookies are used by Youtube as a unique identifier to track viewing of videos once played by the visitor. For more information, click here.Advertising21 days
PREFyoutube.comThis cookie is used by Youtube storing User preferences that can be used to personalise ads on google searches. For more information, click here.Advertising5 years
GPSyoutube.comThis cookie is used by Youtube which registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location. For more information, click here.Advertising28 minutes
YSCyoutube.comThis cookie is used by Youtube to collect User data through videos embedded in websites in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors. For more information, click here.AdvertisingSession
catAccCookiesMelita.ioStores the user’s cookie consent state for the current domainNecessary30 days
test_cookieDoublecick.netUsed to check if the user’s browser supports cookiesNecessary1 day

We may change this Website Privacy & Cookie Notice from time to time and You should check it regularly. Your use of the Melita.io website will be subject to the Website Privacy & Cookie Notice on the Site at the time of each use.


Any site that You may connect to from here is not covered by this Website Privacy & Cookie Notice.

This Website Privacy & Cookie Notice was last updated on 3rd October, 2019